AG International Consulting
European Commission/ Product to Export
2014 the European Union and Georgia signed the Association Agreement (AA), including the Deep and Comprehensive Free Trade Area (DCFTA). The DCFTA has an ambitious objective of integration with the EU’s internal market, therefore is considered as the unique free trade agreement. As the main pillar of the AA, it contributes to modernization and diversification of economy in Georgia.
Trade between the EU and Georgia has been growing steadily over the years and today the EU is Georgia’s main trading partner. The DCFTA deepens Georgia's economic ties with the EU, and includes provisions on public procurement, common customs’ rules, along with technical and sanitary standards for goods such as food items, intellectual property rights and competition rules.
"Trade Helpdesk” - Your guide to the EU market's import rules and taxes. This is an online service about market access to the EU.
In recent years, Georgian exports are most frequently used in medicines, ferroalloys, cars, hazelnut and other nuts, wine, mineral waters etc.
If you are planning to export any product, you will be interested in tariffs and in which country are the better conditions, you can use the link.
For example, In this video are one product shown to be exported: